Johnny Sauter Tops Truck Practice

Johnny Sauter (Who Else?!) Tops Daytona Truck Practice

(DAYTONA BEACH, FL – FEB 15, 2024 – RIS) Johnny Sauter added to his record for fast runs at Daytona in the NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series, topping the charts after the sole practice in his Niece Chevy session with a lap of 47.258 seconds at 190.444 mph, a narrow margin of only 0.027 second ahead of Tanner Gray’s Toyota.

The trucks will qualify Friday afternoon and the race is slated to take the green flag for the race at 7:30 Friday evening.

NCTS Final Practice, Fresh From Florida 250, Daytona International Speedway
Pos, Driver, Truck, Time, Speed, Lap #, # Laps, -Fastest, -Next
1) Johnny Sauter, No. 45 Niece/IEDA Chevrolet, 47.258 sec, 190.444 mph, 7, 10, ---,  ---
2) Tanner Gray, No. 15 Dead On Tools Toyota, 47.285, 190.335, 7, 15, -0.027 sec, -0.027 sec
3) Ty Dillon, No. 25 Rackley Roofing Chevrolet, 47.310, 190.235, 7, 9, -0.052, -0.025
4) Daniel Dye, No. 43 Champion Container Chevrolet, 47.362, 190.026, 7, 14, -0.104, -0.052
5) Christian Eckes, No. 19 NAPA Auto Care Chevrolet, 47.367, 190.006, 7, 13, -0.109, -0.005
6) Matt Mills, No. 42 J.F. Electric/Utilitra Chevrolet, 47.485, 189.534, 2, 7, -0.227, -0.118
7) Dean Thompson, No. 5 David Mancini & Sons Toyota, 47.504, 189.458, 2, 13, -0.246, -0.019
8) Lawless Alan, No. 33 AUTOChargit Mobile Ford, 47.504, 189.458, 4, 13, -0.246, -0.000
9) Bayley Currey, No. 41 AutoVentive/Precision Chevrolet, 47.557, 189.247, 2, 6, -0.299, -0.053
10) Bryan Dauzat, No. 28 FDNY Racing/OB Builders Chevrolet, 47.564, 189.219, 3, 5, -0.306, -0.007
11) Stefan Parsons, No. 75 Ballpark Buns and Rolls Chevrolet, 47.625, 188.976, 3, 8, -0.367, -0.061
12) Jack Wood, No. 91 Klotz Synthetics Chevrolet, 47.731, 188.557, 2, 20, -0.473, -0.106
13) Layne Riggs #, No. 38 Love's RV Stops Ford, 47.843, 188.115, 6, 17, -0.585, -0.112
14) Jake Garcia, No. 13 Quanta Services Ford, 47.921, 187.809, 9, 18, -0.663, -0.078
15) Toni Breidinger, No. 1 Celsius Toyota, 47.979, 187.582, 4, 12, -0.721, -0.058
16) Stewart Friesen, No. 52 Halmar International Toyota, 47.989, 187.543, 9, 16, -0.731, -0.010
17) Ty Majeski, No. 98 Road Ranger 50th Store Ford, 47.991, 187.535, 7, 12, -0.733, -0.002
18) Corey Heim, No. 11 Safelite Toyota, 47.992, 187.531, 9, 10, -0.734, -0.001
19) Clay Greenfield, No. 95 Backyard Blues Pools Chevrolet, 48.004, 187.484, 7, 10, -0.746, -0.012
20) Chase Purdy, No. 77 Bama Buggies Chevrolet, 48.080, 187.188, 4, 8, -0.822, -0.076
21) Codie Rohrbaugh, No. 97 Grant County Mulch Chevrolet, 48.400, 185.950, 3, 11, -1.142, -0.320
22) Corey LaJoie(i), No. 7 Bluegreen Vacations Chevrolet, 48.620, 185.109, 4, 9, -1.362, -0.220
23) Bret Holmes, No. 32 Precision Garage Door Chevrolet, 48.622, 185.101, 4, 12, -1.364, -0.002
24) Matt Crafton, No. 88 Ideal Door/Menards Ford, 48.943, 183.887, 4, 7, -1.685, -0.321
25) Taylor Gray, No. 17 JBL Toyota, 49.080, 183.374, 6, 10, -1.822, -0.137
26) Cory Roper, No. 04 FlyAlliance/CarQuest Chevrolet, 49.318, 182.489, 3, 7, -2.060, -0.238
27) Rajah Caruth, No. 71 HendrickCars.com Chevrolet, 49.320, 182.482, 3, 9, -2.062, -0.002
28) Grant Enfinger, No. 9 Grant County Mulch Chevrolet, 49.376, 182.275, 3, 15, -2.118, -0.056
29) Ben Rhodes, No. 99 Ranch Fuel Energy Drink Ford, 49.959, 180.148, 5, 6, -2.701, -0.583
30) Nick Sanchez, No. 2 Gainbridge Chevrolet, 50.187, 179.329, 2, 5, -2.929, -0.228
31) Thad Moffitt #, No. 46 Customers Bank Chevrolet, 50.276, 179.012, 1, 5, -3.018, -0.089
32) Tyler Ankrum, No. 18 LiUNA! Chevrolet, 50.679, 177.588, 2, 9, -3.421, -0.403
33) Keith McGee, No. 27 More Core Ford, 50.836, 177.040, 7, 12, -3.578, -0.157
34) Mason Massey, No. 02 BRUNT Chevrolet, 50.929, 176.717, 4, 6, -3.671, -0.093
35) Timmy Hill, No. 56 Coble Enterprises/UNITS Toyota, 51.013, 176.426, 3, 3, -3.755, -0.084
36) Mason Maggio, No. 21 East Coast Lumber and Supply Toyota, 51.066, 176.243, 4, 5, -3.808, -0.053
37) Spencer Boyd, No. 76 Tibbetts Lumber Chevrolet, 51.321, 175.367, 1, 3, -4.063, -0.255
38) Jason White, No. 22 Powder Ventures Excavations Ford, 51.346, 175.281, 1, 11, -4.088, -0.025
39) Jennifer Jo Cobb, No. 10  Chevrolet, 52.200, 172.414, 1, 1, -4.942, -0.854
* Required to qualify on time, (i) Ineligible for driver points in this series, (#) Rookie

Best 10 Consecutive Lap Average
Pos, Driver, Truck, From Lap, To Lap, Avg Speed
1) Tanner Gray, No. 15 Dead On Tools Toyota, 1, 10, 188.194 mph
2) Daniel Dye, No. 43 Champion Container Chevrolet, 1, 10, 186.944
3) Jack Wood, No. 91 Klotz Synthetics Chevrolet, 1, 10, 186.753
4) Layne Riggs #, No. 38 Love's RV Stops Ford, 2, 11, 186.245
5) Stewart Friesen, No. 52 Halmar International Toyota, 1, 10, 183.325
6) Jake Garcia, No. 13 Quanta Services Ford, 7, 16, 182.867
7) Corey Heim, No. 11 Safelite Toyota, 1, 10, 182.577
must run 10 consecutive laps to be included.

John Davison

Long-time RIS staffer, beginning in the mid-80s. Charlotte, NC area local contact.

Read More on Cup / XFINITY / Truck news
Volume 2024, Issue 2, Posted 6:43 PM, 02.15.2024