Derek Kraus on Bristol Truck Race Pole

Shown here earlier in 2022, Derek Kraus was fastest in qualifying for Bristol's Camping World Truck Series race

(BRISTOL, TN – SEP 15, 2022 – RIS) Derek Kraus grabbed the top qualifying position for the UNOH 200 presented by Ohio Logistics with a lap of 15.276 sec/125.609 mph, his fourth career pole, with Chandler Smith scoring a tenth front row position. John Hunter Nemechek smacked the outside wall when he had a right front tire fail in practice and sat out qualifying while his crew prepared the backup truck for the race. Zane Smith’s truck had a leak problem, causing him to sit out qualifying and rely on owner points to secure a starting spot in the race.

Practice: 25th Annual UNOH 200 presented by Ohio Logistics - Bristol Motor Speedway
Pos, Driver, Truck, -Fastest, -Next
1) Matt DiBenedetto, No. 25 Rackley Roofing/WAR Shocks Chevrolet, ---.---, ---.---
2) Stewart Friesen (P), No. 52 Halmar International Toyota, -0.095, -0.095
3) Ty Majeski (P), No. 66 Road Ranger Toyota, -0.118, -0.023
4) Colby Howard, No. 91 Gates Hydraulics Chevrolet, -0.121, -0.003
5) Corey Heim # (P), No. 51 Crescent Tools Toyota, -0.148, -0.027
6) Taylor Gray (P), No. 17 Dead On Tools Ford, -0.150, -0.002
7) Rajah Caruth, No. 7 Circle Chevrolet, -0.154, -0.004
8) Derek Kraus, No. 19 Incredible Bank Chevrolet, -0.182, -0.028
9) Hailie Deegan, No. 1 Monster Energy Ford, -0.185, -0.003
10) Matt Crafton, No. 88 Black Label Bacon/Menards Toyota, -0.196, -0.011
11) Chandler Smith (P), No. 18 Safelite AutoGlass Toyota, -0.199, -0.003
12) Ben Rhodes (P), No. 99 Ohio Logistcs Toyota, -0.201, -0.002
13) John H. Nemechek (P), No. 4 Pye-Barker Fire & Safety Toyota, -0.236, -0.035
14) Jack Wood #, No. 24 Chevyliners.com Chevrolet, -0.239, -0.003
15) Tyler Ankrum, No. 16 LiUNA! Toyota, -0.244, -0.005
16) Grant Enfinger (P), No. 23 Champion Power Equipment Chevrolet, -0.252, -0.008
17) Christian Eckes (P), No. 98 CMR Construction & Roofing Toyota, -0.308, -0.056
18) Jake Garcia, No. 35 Quanta Services Chevrolet, -0.333, -0.025
19) Carson Hocevar, No. 42 Worldwide Express Chevrolet, -0.344, -0.011
20) Zane Smith (P), No. 38 Speedco/Luber Finer Toyota, -0.346, -0.002
21) Bayley Currey(i), No. 44 Niece Chevrolet, -0.347, -0.001
22) Connor Mosack, No. 32 Nic Tailor Chevrolet, -0.372, -0.025
23) Kaden Honeycutt, No. 30 Rangeline Group Toyota, -0.377, -0.005
24) Tanner Gray, No. 15 Ford Performance Ford, -0.384, -0.007
25) Parker Kligerman, No. 75 Luck's Beans/Food Country USA Toyota, -0.407, -0.023
26) Jesse Little, No. 02 David's Electric Chevrolet, -0.426, -0.019
27) Dean Thompson #, No. 40 Worldwide Express Chevrolet, -0.450, -0.024
28) Blaine Perkins #, No. 9 RACELINE Chevrolet, -0.454, -0.004
29) Leland Honeyman Jr., No. 20 LH Waterfront Construction Chevrolet, -0.476, -0.022
30) Austin Wayne Self, No. 22 AM Technical Solutions Chevrolet, -0.485, -0.009
31) Lawless Alan #, No. 45 AUTODockit Chevrolet, -0.491, -0.006
32) Timmy Hill, No. 56 Southern Freight Services Toyota, -0.513, -0.022
33) Chase Purdy, No. 61 Gunma Toyopet Toyota, -0.526, -0.013
34) Chris Hacker, No. 33 Prima Chevrolet, -0.543, -0.017
35) Justin Carroll, No. 90 Carroll's Automotive Toyota, -0.690, -0.147
36) Spencer Boyd, No. 12 Rimtyme Chevrolet, -1.116, -0.426
37) Josh Reaume, No. 43 Colonial Countertops Toyota, -2.405, -1.289

Best 10 Consecutive Lap Average
Pos, Driver, Truck, From Lap, To Lap, Avg Speed, , , , 
1) Ty Majeski (P), No. 66 Road Ranger Toyota, 2, 11, 121.082, , , , 
2) Stewart Friesen (P), No. 52 Halmar International Toyota, 7, 16, 120.957, , , , 
3) Chandler Smith (P), No. 18 Safelite AutoGlass Toyota, 14, 23, 120.889, , , , 
4) Matt Crafton, No. 88 Black Label Bacon/Menards Toyota, 11, 20, 120.877, , , , 
5) Derek Kraus, No. 19 Incredible Bank Chevrolet, 6, 15, 120.869, , , , 
6) Corey Heim # (P), No. 51 Crescent Tools Toyota, 3, 12, 120.667, , , , 
7) Tyler Ankrum, No. 16 LiUNA! Toyota, 23, 32, 120.638, , , , 
8) Rajah Caruth, No. 7 Circle Chevrolet, 11, 20, 120.423, , , , 
9) John Hunter Nemechek (P), No. 4 Pye-Barker Fire & Safety Toyota, 2, 11, 120.357, , , , 
10) Jack Wood #, No. 24 Chevyliners.com Chevrolet, 5, 14, 120.267, , , , 
11) Taylor Gray (P), No. 17 Dead On Tools Ford, 17, 26, 119.848, , , , 
12) Hailie Deegan, No. 1 Monster Energy Ford, 13, 22, 119.772, , , , 
13) Jake Garcia, No. 35 Quanta Services Chevrolet, 8, 17, 119.622, , , , 
14) Dean Thompson #, No. 40 Worldwide Express Chevrolet, 9, 18, 119.262, , , , 
15) Connor Mosack, No. 32 Nic Tailor Chevrolet, 14, 23, 119.023, , , , 
16) Blaine Perkins #, No. 9 RACELINE Chevrolet, 18, 27, 118.942, , , , 
17) Christian Eckes (P), No. 98 CMR Construction & Roofing Toyota, 1, 10, 118.726, , , , 
18) Lawless Alan #, No. 45 AUTODockit Chevrolet, 25, 34, 118.371, , , , 
19) Jesse Little, No. 02 David's Electric Chevrolet, 18, 27, 118.283, , , , 
20) Austin Wayne Self, No. 22 AM Technical Solutions Chevrolet, 19, 28, 117.534, , , ,
Must run 10 consecutive laps on the track to be included.

Time Trial Results: 25th Annual UNOH 200 presented by Ohio Logistics - Bristol Motor Speedway
Pos, Driver, Truck, Time, Speed, Lap #, # Laps, -Fastest, -Next
1) Derek Kraus, No. 19 Incredible Bank Chevrolet, 15.276, 125.609, 2, 3, 0.000, 0.000
2) Chandler Smith (P), No. 18 Safelite AutoGlass Toyota, 15.279, 125.584, 3, 3, 0.003, 0.003
3) Stewart Friesen (P), No. 52 Halmar International Toyota, 15.290, 125.494, 2, 3, 0.014, 0.011
4) Grant Enfinger (P), No. 23 Champion Power Equipment Chevrolet, 15.322, 125.232, 2, 3, 0.046, 0.032
5) Corey Heim # (P), No. 51 Crescent Tools Toyota, 15.327, 125.191, 2, 3, 0.051, 0.005
6) Ty Majeski (P), No. 66 Road Ranger Toyota, 15.331, 125.158, 2, 3, 0.055, 0.004
7) Christian Eckes (P), No. 98 CMR Construction & Roofing Toyota, 15.344, 125.052, 2, 3, 0.068, 0.013
8) Bayley Currey(i), No. 44 Niece Chevrolet, 15.372, 124.824, 2, 3, 0.096, 0.028
9) Matt DiBenedetto, No. 25 Rackley Roofing/WAR Shocks Chevrolet, 15.385, 124.719, 3, 3, 0.109, 0.013
10) Carson Hocevar, No. 42 Worldwide Express Chevrolet, 15.386, 124.711, 2, 3, 0.110, 0.001
11) Ben Rhodes (P), No. 99 Ohio Logistcs Toyota, 15.394, 124.646, 2, 3, 0.118, 0.008
12) Tyler Ankrum, No. 16 LiUNA! Toyota, 15.396, 124.630, 2, 3, 0.120, 0.002
13) Dean Thompson #, No. 40 Worldwide Express Chevrolet, 15.397, 124.622, 2, 3, 0.121, 0.001
14) Rajah Caruth, No. 7 Circle Chevrolet, 15.448, 124.210, 2, 3, 0.172, 0.051
15) Jake Garcia, No. 35 Quanta Services Chevrolet, 15.473, 124.010, 3, 3, 0.197, 0.025
16) Matt Crafton, No. 88 Black Label Bacon/Menards Toyota, 15.499, 123.802, 3, 3, 0.223, 0.026
17) Taylor Gray (P), No. 17 Dead On Tools Ford, 15.506, 123.746, 3, 3, 0.230, 0.007
18) Hailie Deegan, No. 1 Monster Energy Ford, 15.535, 123.515, 2, 3, 0.259, 0.029
19) Colby Howard, No. 91 Gates Hydraulics Chevrolet, 15.545, 123.435, 3, 3, 0.269, 0.010
20) Jack Wood #, No. 24 Chevyliners.com Chevrolet, 15.559, 123.324, 3, 3, 0.283, 0.014
21) Connor Mosack, No. 32 Nic Tailor Chevrolet, 15.559, 123.324, 2, 3, 0.283, 0.000
22) Blaine Perkins #, No. 9 RACELINE Chevrolet, 15.575, 123.197, 2, 2, 0.299, 0.016
23) Lawless Alan #, No. 45 AUTODockit Chevrolet, 15.634, 122.733, 3, 3, 0.358, 0.059
24) Chase Purdy, No. 61 Gunma Toyopet Toyota, 15.646, 122.638, 3, 3, 0.370, 0.012
25) Jesse Little, No. 02 David's Electric Chevrolet, 15.648, 122.623, 3, 3, 0.372, 0.002
26) Tanner Gray, No. 15 Ford Performance Ford, 15.649, 122.615, 3, 3, 0.373, 0.001
27) Kaden Honeycutt, No. 30 Rangeline Group Toyota, 15.663, 122.505, 3, 3, 0.387, 0.014
28) Parker Kligerman, No. 75 Luck's Beans/Food Country USA Toyota, 15.728, 121.999, 3, 3, 0.452, 0.065
29) Timmy Hill, No. 56 Southern Freight Services Toyota, 15.831, 121.205, 3, 3, 0.555, 0.103
30) Chris Hacker, No. 33 Prima Chevrolet, 15.922, 120.512, 2, 3, 0.646, 0.091
31) Leland Honeyman Jr., No. 20 LH Waterfront Construction Chevrolet, 15.938, 120.392, 2, 3, 0.662, 0.016
32) Austin Wayne Self (OP), No. 22 AM Technical Solutions Chevrolet, 16.077, 119.351, 3, 3, 0.801, 0.139
33) Spencer Boyd (OP), No. 12 Rimtyme Chevrolet, 16.446, 116.673, 2, 3, 1.170, 0.369
34) Josh Reaume (OP), No. 43 Colonial Countertops Toyota, 16.807, 114.167, 1, 0, -----, -----
35) Zane Smith (P) (OP), No. 38 Speedco/Luber Finer Toyota, 0.000, 0.000, 0, 0, -----, -----
36) John Hunter Nemechek (P) (OP), No. 4 Pye-Barker Fire & Safety Toyota, 0.000, 0.000, 0, 0, -----, -----
37) Justin Carroll, No. 90 Carroll's Automotive Toyota, 16.083, 119.306, 3, 3, 0.807, 16.083
(OP) Top 30 in Owner Points, (i) Ineligible for driver points in this series, (#) Rookie, (P) Playoffs

Starting Line Up: 25th Annual UNOH 200 presented by Ohio Logistics - Bristol Motor Speedway
Pos, Driver, Truck, Time, Speed
1) Derek Kraus, No. 19 Incredible Bank Chevrolet, 15.276 sec, 125.609 mph
2) Chandler Smith (P), No. 18 Safelite AutoGlass Toyota, 15.279, 125.584
3) Stewart Friesen (P), No. 52 Halmar International Toyota, 15.290, 125.494
4) Grant Enfinger (P), No. 23 Champion Power Equipment Chevrolet, 15.322, 125.232
5) Corey Heim # (P), No. 51 Crescent Tools Toyota, 15.327, 125.191
6) Ty Majeski (P), No. 66 Road Ranger Toyota, 15.331, 125.158
7) Christian Eckes (P), No. 98 CMR Construction & Roofing Toyota, 15.344, 125.052
8) Bayley Currey(i), No. 44 Niece Chevrolet, 15.372, 124.824
9) Matt DiBenedetto, No. 25 Rackley Roofing/WAR Shocks Chevrolet, 15.385, 124.719
10) Carson Hocevar, No. 42 Worldwide Express Chevrolet, 15.386, 124.711
11) Ben Rhodes (P), No. 99 Ohio Logistcs Toyota, 15.394, 124.646
12) Tyler Ankrum, No. 16 LiUNA! Toyota, 15.396, 124.630
13) Dean Thompson #, No. 40 Worldwide Express Chevrolet, 15.397, 124.622
14) Rajah Caruth, No. 7 Circle Chevrolet, 15.448, 124.210
15) Jake Garcia, No. 35 Quanta Services Chevrolet, 15.473, 124.010
16) Matt Crafton, No. 88 Black Label Bacon/Menards Toyota, 15.499, 123.802
17) Taylor Gray (P), No. 17 Dead On Tools Ford, 15.506, 123.746
18) Hailie Deegan, No. 1 Monster Energy Ford, 15.535, 123.515
19) Colby Howard, No. 91 Gates Hydraulics Chevrolet, 15.545, 123.435
20) Jack Wood #, No. 24 Chevyliners.com Chevrolet, 15.559, 123.324
21) Connor Mosack, No. 32 Nic Tailor Chevrolet, 15.559, 123.324
22) Blaine Perkins #, No. 9 RACELINE Chevrolet, 15.575, 123.197
23) Lawless Alan #, No. 45 AUTODockit Chevrolet, 15.634, 122.733
24) Chase Purdy, No. 61 Gunma Toyopet Toyota, 15.646, 122.638
25) Jesse Little, No. 02 David's Electric Chevrolet, 15.648, 122.623
26) Tanner Gray, No. 15 Ford Performance Ford, 15.649, 122.615
27) Kaden Honeycutt, No. 30 Rangeline Group Toyota, 15.663, 122.505
28) Parker Kligerman, No. 75 Luck's Beans/Food Country USA Toyota, 15.728, 121.999
29) Timmy Hill, No. 56 Southern Freight Services Toyota, 15.831, 121.205
30) Chris Hacker, No. 33 Prima Chevrolet, 15.922, 120.512
31) Leland Honeyman Jr., No. 20 LH Waterfront Construction Chevrolet, 15.938, 120.392
32) Austin Wayne Self, No. 22 AM Technical Solutions Chevrolet, Owner Points, 
33) Spencer Boyd, No. 12 Rimtyme Chevrolet, Owner Points, 
34) Josh Reaume, No. 43 Colonial Countertops Toyota, Owner Points, 
35) Zane Smith (P), No. 38 Speedco/Luber Finer Toyota, Owner Points, 
36) John Hunter Nemechek (P), No. 4 Mobil 1 Toyota, Owner Points,
Did Not Qualify: No. 90 Justin Carroll
(i) Ineligible for driver points in this series, (#) Rookie, (P) Playoffs

Race Record: Brad Keselowski, Date: 08/21/14, Time: 1:09:35, Speed: 91.919 mph

John Davison

Long-time RIS staffer, beginning in the mid-80s. Charlotte, NC area local contact.

Read More on Cup / XFINITY / Truck news
Volume 2022, Issue 9, Posted 7:37 PM, 09.15.2022