Nemechek Fast at IRP Truck Qualifying

(BROWNSBURG, IN – 29 JULY, 2022 – RIS) John Hunter Nemechek backed up his second-quick lap and ‘best ten laps’ in practice from practice by setting the fastest time in qualifying for the TSport 200 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series race at Lucas Oil Indianapolis Raceway Park. Nemechek’s qualifying lap of 22.211 sec topped Chandler Smith’s lap by 0.038 second

Final Practice: Inaugural TSport 200, Lucas Oil Indianapolis Raceway Park
Pos, Driver, Truck, Time, Speed, Lap #, # Laps, -Fastest, -Next
1) Grant Enfinger (P), No. 23 Champion Power Equipment Chevrolet, 22.538 sec, 109.575 mph, 30, 30, ---.---, ---.---
2) John Hunter Nemechek, No. 4 yahoo! Toyota, 22.615, 109.202, 32, 33, -0.077, -0.077
3) Chandler Smith (P), No. 18 Safelite AutoGlass Toyota, 22.659, 108.990, 32, 33, -0.121, -0.044
4) Ben Rhodes (P), No. 99 Dan O's Seasoning Toyota, 22.696, 108.812, 25, 33, -0.158, -0.037
5) Ty Majeski (P), No. 66 Road Ranger Toyota, 22.748, 108.563, 5, 45, -0.210, -0.052
6) Carson Hocevar (P), No. 42 Premier Security Solutions Chevrolet, 22.751, 108.549, 21, 22, -0.213, -0.003
7) Matt DiBenedetto, No. 25 Rackley Roofing Chevrolet, 22.820, 108.221, 32, 32, -0.282, -0.069
8) Hailie Deegan, No. 1 Wastequip Ford, 22.822, 108.211, 33, 37, -0.284, -0.002
9) Matt Crafton (P), No. 88 Denali Aire/Menards Toyota, 22.867, 107.998, 28, 29, -0.329, -0.045
10) Johnny Sauter, No. 13 CMR Construction & Roofing Toyota, 22.873, 107.970, 28, 29, -0.335, -0.006
11) Tanner Gray, No. 15 Lincoln Welders Ford, 22.894, 107.871, 33, 34, -0.356, -0.021
12) Taylor Gray (P), No. 17 Ford Performance Ford, 22.913, 107.782, 33, 33, -0.375, -0.019
13) Corey Heim # (P), No. 51 Crescent Tools Toyota, 22.930, 107.702, 7, 37, -0.392, -0.017
14) Zane Smith (P), No. 38 Boot Barn Ford, 23.002, 107.365, 2, 35, -0.464, -0.072
15) Derek Kraus, No. 19 Adaptive One Caliper Chevrolet, 23.036, 107.206, 8, 33, -0.498, -0.034
16) Tyler Ankrum, No. 16 LiUNA! Toyota, 23.042, 107.178, 11, 45, -0.504, -0.006
17) Chase Purdy, No. 61 AISIN Toyota, 23.062, 107.085, 6, 22, -0.524, -0.020
18) Blaine Perkins #, No. 9 RACELINE Chevrolet, 23.122, 106.807, 12, 33, -0.584, -0.060
19) Colby Howard, No. 91 Gates Hydraulics Chevrolet, 23.131, 106.766, 10, 50, -0.593, -0.009
20) Layne Riggs, No. 62 Puryear Tank Lines Toyota, 23.154, 106.660, 13, 20, -0.616, -0.023
21) Christian Eckes (P), No. 98 TSPORT/Curb Records Toyota, 23.163, 106.618, 6, 35, -0.625, -0.009
22) Stewart Friesen (P), No. 52 Halmar International Toyota, 23.237, 106.279, 6, 38, -0.699, -0.074
23) Jake Garcia, No. 35 Quanta Services Chevrolet, 23.258, 106.183, 12, 45, -0.720, -0.021
24) Timmy Hill, No. 56 Hill Motorsports Toyota, 23.258, 106.183, 7, 23, -0.720, -0.000
25) Dean Thompson #, No. 40 Worldwide Express Chevrolet, 23.263, 106.160, 8, 36, -0.725, -0.005
26) Kaz Grala, No. 02 Ruedebusch Development Chevrolet, 23.347, 105.778, 17, 40, -0.809, -0.084
27) Kris Wright, No. 44 iHeartRadio Chevrolet, 23.354, 105.746, 16, 42, -0.816, -0.007
28) Austin Wayne Self, No. 22 AM Technical Solutions Chevrolet, 23.400, 105.538, 7, 32, -0.862, -0.046
29) Jack Wood #, No. 24 GMMilitaryDiscount.com Chevrolet, 23.412, 105.484, 2, 46, -0.874, -0.012
30) Chris Hacker, No. 30 TJ's Team Foundation Toyota, 23.428, 105.412, 16, 54, -0.890, -0.016
31) Jesse Little, No. 20 Shriners Childrens Chevrolet, 23.591, 104.684, 8, 22, -1.053, -0.163
32) Lawless Alan #, No. 45 AUTOChargit Chevrolet, 23.598, 104.653, 16, 44, -1.060, -0.007
33) Chad Chastain, No. 41 AGvantageConsulting.com Chevrolet, 23.704, 104.185, 5, 60, -1.166, -0.106
34) Spencer Boyd, No. 12 Derm Dude Chevrolet, 23.798, 103.773, 14, 26, -1.260, -0.094
35) Josh Reaume, No. 33 Motorsports Safety Group Toyota, 23.865, 103.482, 12, 37, -1.327, -0.067
36) Blake Lothian, No. 43 The Texas Lawbook Chevrolet, 24.073, 102.588, 3, 39, -1.535, -0.208
* Required to qualify on time, (i) Ineligible for driver points in this series, (#) Rookie

Best 10 Consecutive Lap Average
Pos, Driver, Truck, From Lap, To Lap, Avg Speed
1) John Hunter Nemechek (P), No. 4 yahoo! Toyota, 14, 23, 105.417
2) Ty Majeski (P), No. 66 Road Ranger Toyota, 17, 26, 105.160
3) Kris Wright, No. 44 iHeartRadio Chevrolet, 1, 10, 104.199
4) Jake Garcia, No. 35 Quanta Services Chevrolet, 1, 10, 104.159
5) Tanner Gray, No. 15 Lincoln Welders Ford, 1, 10, 103.834
6) Jack Wood #, No. 24 GMMilitaryDiscount.com Chevrolet, 2, 11, 103.744
7) Chris Hacker, No. 30 TJ's Team Foundation Toyota, 2, 11, 103.577
8) Colby Howard, No. 91 Gates Hydraulics Chevrolet, 29, 38, 102.979
9) Lawless Alan #, No. 45 AUTOChargit Chevrolet, 5, 14, 102.674
10) Chad Chastain, No. 41 AGvantageConsulting.com Chevrolet, 1, 10, 102.638
11) Stewart Friesen (P), No. 52 Halmar International Toyota, 29, 38, 102.312
12) Tyler Ankrum, No. 16 LiUNA! Toyota, 34, 43, 101.946
13) Kaz Grala, No. 02 Ruedebusch Development Chevrolet, 29, 38, 100.543
14) Blake Lothian, No. 43 The Texas Lawbook Chevrolet, 24, 33, 98.491Must run 10 consecutive laps to be included.
(i) Ineligible for driver points in this series, (#) Rookie

Time Trial Results: Inaugural TSport 200 - Lucas Oil Indianapolis Raceway Park
Pos, Driver, Truck, Time, Speed, Lap #, # Laps, -Fastest, -Next
1) 
J. H. Nemechek (P), No. 4 yahoo! Toyota, 22.211 sec, 111.188 mph, 1, 2, 0.000, 0.000
2) 
Chandler Smith (P), No. 18 Safelite AutoGlass Toyota, 22.249, 110.998, 1, 2, 0.038, 0.038
3) 
Christian Eckes (P), No. 98 TSPORT/Curb Records Toyota, 22.347, 110.511, 1, 2, 0.136, 0.098
4) 
Corey Heim # (P), No. 51 Crescent Tools Toyota, 22.378, 110.358, 2, 2, 0.167, 0.031
5) 
Grant Enfinger (P), No. 23 Champion Power Equipment Chevrolet, 22.383, 110.334, 2, 2, 0.172, 0.005
6) 
Ty Majeski (P), No. 66 Road Ranger Toyota, 22.407, 110.216, 2, 2, 0.196, 0.024
7) 
Carson Hocevar (P), No. 42 Premier Security Solutions Chevrolet, 22.420, 110.152, 1, 2, 0.209, 0.013
8) 
Stewart Friesen (P), No. 52 Halmar International Toyota, 22.431, 110.098, 1, 2, 0.220, 0.011
9) 
Ben Rhodes (P), No. 99 Dan O's Seasoning Toyota, 22.494, 109.789, 1, 2, 0.283, 0.063
10) 
Derek Kraus, No. 19 Adaptive One Caliper Chevrolet, 22.532, 109.604, 1, 2, 0.321, 0.038
11) 
Tyler Ankrum, No. 16 LiUNA! Toyota, 22.581, 109.366, 1, 2, 0.370, 0.049
12) 
Colby Howard, No. 91 Gates Hydraulics Chevrolet, 22.596, 109.294, 2, 2, 0.385, 0.015
13) 
Taylor Gray (P), No. 17 Ford Performance Ford, 22.598, 109.284, 1, 2, 0.387, 0.002
14) 
Tanner Gray, No. 15 Lincoln Welders Ford, 22.621, 109.173, 2, 2, 0.410, 0.023
15) 
Johnny Sauter, No. 13 CMR Construction & Roofing Toyota, 22.711, 108.740, 1, 2, 0.500, 0.090
16) 
Matt Crafton (P), No. 88 Denali Aire/Menards Toyota, 22.712, 108.735, 2, 2, 0.501, 0.001
17) 
Hailie Deegan, No. 1 Wastequip Ford, 22.760, 108.506, 1, 2, 0.549, 0.048
18) 
Matt DiBenedetto, No. 25 Rackley Roofing Chevrolet, 22.872, 107.975, 1, 2, 0.661, 0.112
19) 
Jack Wood #, No. 24 GMMilitaryDiscount.com Chevrolet, 22.908, 107.805, 2, 2, 0.697, 0.036
20) 
Austin Wayne Self, No. 22 AM Technical Solutions Chevrolet, 22.961, 107.556, 2, 2, 0.750, 0.053
21) 
Zane Smith (P), No. 38 Boot Barn Ford, 22.971, 107.509, 1, 2, 0.760, 0.010
22) 
Lawless Alan #, No. 45 AUTOChargit Chevrolet, 23.047, 107.155, 2, 2, 0.836, 0.076
23) 
Layne Riggs, No. 62 Puryear Tank Lines Toyota, 23.054, 107.122, 1, 2, 0.843, 0.007
24) 
Jake Garcia, No. 35 Quanta Services Chevrolet, 23.094, 106.937, 2, 2, 0.883, 0.040
25) 
Dean Thompson #, No. 40 Worldwide Express Chevrolet, 23.122, 106.807, 1, 2, 0.911, 0.028
26) 
Blaine Perkins #, No. 9 RACELINE Chevrolet, 23.130, 106.770, 1, 2, 0.919, 0.008
27) 
Kaz Grala, No. 02 Ruedebusch Development Chevrolet, 23.271, 106.124, 2, 2, 1.060, 0.141
28) 
Kris Wright, No. 44 iHeartRadio Chevrolet, 23.289, 106.041, 1, 2, 1.078, 0.018
29) 
Spencer Boyd, No. 12 Derm Dude Chevrolet, 23.429, 105.408, 2, 2, 1.218, 0.140
30) 
Chad Chastain, No. 41 AGvantageConsulting.com Chevrolet, 23.485, 105.156, 2, 2, 1.274, 0.056
31) 
Timmy Hill, No. 56 Hill Motorsports Toyota, 23.496, 105.107, 2, 2, 1.285, 0.011
32) 
Blake Lothian, No. 43 The Texas Lawbook Chevrolet, 24.191, 102.088, 1, 2, 1.980, 0.695
33) 
Chase Purdy, No. 61 AISIN Toyota, 0.000, 0.000, 1, 2, 22.211, 24.191
34) 
Chris Hacker, No. 30 TJ's Team Foundation Toyota, 0.000, 0.000, 2, 2, 22.211, 0.000
35) 
Josh Reaume, No. 33 Motorsports Safety Group Toyota, 0.000, 0.000, 1, 2, 22.211, 0.000
36) 
Jesse Little, No. 20 Shriners Childrens Chevrolet, 0.000, 0.000, 1, 2, 22.211, 0.000
(P)
 Playoffs qualified, (i) Ineligible for driver points in this series, (#) Rookie

Track Qualifying Record: Joe Ruttman, 08/03/00, 22.081 sec, ,111.843 mph

John Davison

Long-time RIS staffer, beginning in the mid-80s. Charlotte, NC area local contact.

Read More on Cup / XFINITY / Truck news
Volume 2022, Issue 7, Posted 8:10 PM, 07.29.2022