Gold Crown National Midget Night 2 Results

USAC HONDA NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 4, 2013 – Pontoon Beach, Illinois – Tri-City Speedway – 5th “Gold Crown Midget Nationals” – (Co-sanctioned by POWRi)

        FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Taylor Ferns (#55 Ferns), 2. Alex Bright (#77 Hemler), 3. Parker Price-Miller (#9P Ronk), 4. Caleb Armstrong (#7c C&A), 5. Ryan Criswell (#11R R&C), 6. Jonathan Beason (#36 Beason), 7. Dave Darland (#17 RW/Curb-Agajanian), 8. Tyler Robbins (#5H Hoppe), 9. Dave Camfield Jr. (#4x Meents). 2:01.72
        SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Jerry Coons Jr. (#63 Dooling), 2. Tracy Hines (#24 Parker), 3. Rico Abreu (#67K Kunz/Curb-Agajanian), 4. Chris Windom (#3F RFMS), 5. Bobby East (#4 Klatt), 6. Colten Cottle (#5c Cottle), 7. Tim Buckwalter (#52 Buckwalter), 8. Danny Frye (#5 Frye). 2:01.15
        THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Austin Brown (#7 Brown), 2. Chris Bell (#71 Kunz/Curb-Agajanian), 3. Darren Hagen (#3 RFMS), 4. Kevin Thomas Jr. (#2 Steele), 5. Shane Cottle (#56P Hmiel), 6. Brady Bacon (#11 Wilke), 7. Danny Stratton (#56A Hmiel), 8. Darren Kingston (#94 Kingston). 2:01.16
        FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Bryan Clauson (#39 Tucker/BCI/Curb-Agajanian), 2. Dalton Armstrong (#7A C&A), 3. Jake Blackhurst (#25 Blackhurst), 4. Terry Babb (#88 Babb), 5. Billy Wease (#10x Moore), 6. Ross Rankine (#39x Rankine), 7. Dalton Camfield (#10c Camfield), 8. Tanner Thorson (#67 Kunz/Curb-Agajanian). 2:02.27
        FIFTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Andrew Felker (#11A Felker), 2. Zach Daum (#5D Daum), 3. Tyler Thomas (#91T Thomas), 4. Brad Kuhn (#10 Cook), 5. Brenden Bright (#92 Bright), 6. Logan Hupp (#38 Gardner), 7. Daniel Robinson (#57 McCreery), 8. John Campbell (#19 Campbell). 2:01.72

        C-MAIN: (10 laps) 1. Stratton, 2. Windom, 3. Robbins, 4. Campbell, 5. Kingston, 6. Dave Camfield Jr., 7. Dalton Camfield, 8. Frye. 2:58.41

        DASH: (6 laps) 1. Clauson, 2. Daum, 3. Abreu, 4. Hines, 5. Felker, 6. Ferns. 1:34.68

        SEMI: (15 laps) 1. Hagen, 2. Kuhn, 3. Bacon, 4. T.Thomas, 5. S.Cottle, 6. Beason, 7. Stratton, 8. Darland, 9. Windom, 10. East, 11. Hupp, 12. Robinson, 13. C.Cottle, 14. B.Bright, 15. Buckwalter, 16. Robbins, 17. Rankine, 18. Criswell, 19. Babb, 20. Campbell. NT

        FEATURE: (25 laps) 1. Bryan Clauson, 2. Rico Abreu, 3. Tracy Hines, 4. Zach Daum, 5. Chris Bell, 6. Darren Hagen, 7. Shane Cottle, 8. Brad Kuhn, 9. Caleb Armstrong, 10. Alex Bright, 11. Dave Darland, 12. Kevin Thomas Jr., 13. Danny Stratton, 14. Andrew Felker, 15. Jonathan Beason, 16. Jake Blackhurst, 17. Jerry Coons Jr., 18. Tyler Thomas, 19. Taylor Ferns, 20. Brady Bacon, 21. Austin Brown, 22. Dalton Armstrong, 23. Parker Price-Miller, 24. Billy Wease, 25. Bobby East. NT

**Price-Miller flipped on lap 23 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Daum, Laps 6-25 Clauson.

NEW HONDA NATIONAL MIDGET DIRT POINTS: 1-Bell-839; 2-Clauson-780; 3-Hines-730; 4-Hagen-682; 5-Coons-667; 6-Abreu-653; 7-Daum-593; 8-Felker-577; 9-Thorson-493; 10-Kuhn-486.

NEXT HONDA NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: October 5 – Pontoon Beach, IL – Tri-City Speedway – 5th “Gold Crown Midget Nationals”

 Courtesy USAC

Ed Hollowell

Reporter for RIS since 1996. Photo since 2002.

Read More on Oval Track news
Volume 2013, Issue 10, Posted 10:02 PM, 10.06.2013