Herbst Wins Daytona Truck Pole

Daytona Beach, FL - RIS - Riley Hebst won the pole for tonight's NextEra 250 Gander Outdoors truck race at Daytona International Speedway.  H will start alongside Brett Modditt at the start.

Time Trial Results: 21st Annual NextEra Energy 250 Daytona International Speedway
Pos, Driver, Truck, Time, Speed, -Fastest, -Next
1) Riley Herbst(i), No. 51 Mobil 1 Toyota, 49.544 sec, 181.657 mph, 0.000, 0.000
2) Brett Moffitt, No. 23 CMRroofing.com Chevrolet, 49.548, 181.642, 0.004, 0.004
3) Christian Eckes #, No. 18 Safelite AutoGlass Toyota, 49.551, 181.631, 0.007, 0.003
4) Ross Chastain(i), No. 40 Plan B Sales Chevrolet, 49.572, 181.554, 0.028, 0.021
5) Johnny Sauter, No. 13 Tenda Ford, 49.664, 181.218, 0.120, 0.092
6) Zane Smith #, No. 21 ICON Vehicle Dynamics Chevrolet, 49.763, 180.857, 0.219, 0.099
7) Tyler Ankrum, No. 26 Liuna! Chevrolet, 49.873, 180.458, 0.329, 0.110
8) Raphael Lessard #, No. 4 JBL Toyota, 49.915, 180.307, 0.371, 0.042
9) Korbin Forrister, No. 7 50 Egg Music Toyota, 50.057, 179.795, 0.513, 0.142
10) Matt Crafton, No. 88 Mold Armor/Menards Ford, 50.073, 179.738, 0.529, 0.016
11) Grant Enfinger, No. 98 Champion/Curb Records Ford, 50.139, 179.501, 0.595, 0.066
12) Sheldon Creed, No. 2 Chevy.com/Trench Shoring Chevrolet, 50.154, 179.447, 0.610, 0.015
13) Ben Rhodes, No. 99 Food Lion/Carolina Nut Ford, 50.167, 179.401, 0.623, 0.013
14) Tanner Gray #, No. 15 Ford/Ford Performance Ford, 50.207, 179.258, 0.663, 0.040
15) Austin Hill, No. 16 United Rentals Toyota, 50.311, 178.887, 0.767, 0.104
16) Derek Kraus #, No. 19 SHOCKWAVE Toyota, 50.314, 178.877, 0.770, 0.003
17) Ty Majeski #, No. 45 Plan B Sales Chevrolet, 50.322, 178.848, 0.778, 0.008
18) Tate Fogleman #, No. 02 Solid Rock Carriers Chevrolet, 50.392, 178.600, 0.848, 0.070
19) Cory Roper, No. 04 Alliance Aviation Ford, 50.452, 178.387, 0.908, 0.060
20) Gus Dean, No. 56 MASHONIT Chevrolet, 50.560, 178.006, 1.016, 0.108
21) Codie Rohrbaugh, No. 9 GCM/CR7 Motorsports Chevrolet, 50.657, 177.665, 1.113, 0.097
22) Bryan Dauzat, No. 28 FDNY/AMERICAN GENOMICS Chevrolet, 50.674, 177.606, 1.130, 0.017
23) Jordan Anderson, No. 3 K-Seal/Bommarito.com Chevrolet, 50.676, 177.599, 1.132, 0.002
24) Austin Wayne Self, No. 22 AM Tech Solutions/GOTEXAN Chevrolet, 50.704, 177.501, 1.160, 0.028
25) Todd Gilliland, No. 38 Black's Tire & Wheel Ford, 50.708, 177.487, 1.164, 0.004
26) Jesse Little(i), No. 97 Teletrac Navman Chevrolet, 50.736, 177.389, 1.192, 0.028
27) Brennan Poole(i), No. 30 Spartan Mosquito Toyota, 50.876, 176.901, 1.332, 0.140
28) Stewart Friesen OP, No. 52 Halmar International Toyota, 50.954, 176.630, 1.410, 0.078
29) Spencer Boyd OP, No. 20 CuraLife Chevrolet, 50.973, 176.564, 1.429, 0.013
30) Natalie Decker OP, No. 44 N29 Technologies LLC Chevrolet, 51.033, 176.356, 1.489, 0.018
31) Jason White OP, No. 33 Your GMC Truck Store Chevrolet, 51.799, 173.749, 2.255, 0.095
32) Angela Ruch OP, No. 00 DFW Flooring & Cabinets Chevrolet, 52.140, 172.612, 2.596, 0.341
33) Joe Nemechek, No. 87 Fleetwing/DAB Ford, 50.960, 176.609, 1.416, 0.006
34) Jennifer Jo Cobb, No. 10 Driven2Honor.org Chevrolet, 51.015, 176.419, 1.471, 0.042
35) John H. Nemechek(i), No. 8 Fire Alarm Services Ford, 51.063, 176.253, 1.519, 0.030
36) Clay Greenfield, No. 68 Rackley Roofing Toyota, 51.082, 176.187, 1.538, 0.019
37) Ray Ciccarelli, No. 49 CMI Motorsports Chevrolet, 51.477, 174.835, 1.933, 0.395
38) Todd Peck, No. 96 Holla Vodka Chevrolet, 51.704, 174.068, 2.160, 0.227
39) Norm Benning, No. 6 H & H Transport Chevrolet, 52.227, 172.325, 2.683, 0.087
*Required to qualify on time, OP - Top 30 in Owner Points, PC - Past Champion, (i)Ineligible for driver points in this series
Track Qualifying Record: Ty Dillon, 02/20/15, 47.6761 sec, 188.774 mph

Ron Fleshman

RIS NASCAR Editor.  Has been with RIS since the middle 90's. Writes on each of the three main series of NASCAR.

Read More on Cup / XFINITY / Truck news
Volume 2020, Issue 2, Posted 11:32 PM, 02.14.2020