Klingerman Wins Truck Race at Talladega

Getty Images

TALLADEGA, AL – RIS -  Parker Kligerman led the final two laps and won in overtime to score his second career NASCAR Camping World Truck Series win Saturday at Talladega Superspeedway.  It was an elimination race to the series champiobship

Christopher Bell finished second. Myatt Snider placed third.

Kligerman’s other series victory came in 2012 at Talladega. Just like then, he planted the checkered flag in the frontstretch grass.

“Everything is just a blur,” Kligerman said. “Every move worked perfectly. When I go back and look at it, I’ll look at those moves, some of the hardest to make are when you are in the bottom and you’re running the top five and you don’t really have a partner and you’re trying to stop or block that top lane or get that momentum of that top lane. All I think about these speedway races is literally the last three laps and what I’m going to see out of the right rear of my truck because the move that you make to win these races 90 percent of the time is that.”

Kaz Grala, who was involved in an early wreck, and Chase Briscoe, who had mechanical issues early, were eliminated from playoff contention.

Advancing to the Round of 6 are Bell, Ben Rhodes, Matt Crafton, Johnny Sauter, Austin Cindric and John Hunter Nemechek.

Unofficial Race Results for the 12Th Annual Fred's 250 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Race - Saturday, October 14, 2017, Talladega Superspeedway

Fin, St, Driver, Truck, Laps, St1, St2, Playoff Pts, Pts, Tms, Laps, Status

1) 14, Parker Kligerman, No. 75 Food Country USA/Lopez Wealth Mgmt Toyota, 95, 10, , 5, 41, 2, 3, Running
2) 1, Christopher Bell (P), No. 4 Toyota Toyota, 95, 3, , , 43, 3, 9, Running
3) 9, Myatt Snider, No. 51 Louisiana Hot Sauce Toyota, 95, 5, 3, , 48, 1, 1, Running
4) 13, Grant Enfinger #, No. 98 Champion Power Equipment/Curb Records Toyota, 95, , 10, , 34, 1, 17, Running
5) 6, Austin Cindric # (P), No. 19 LTi Printing Ford, 95, , 4, , 39, 1, 3, Running
6) 15, John H. Nemechek (P), No. 8 Fire Alarm Services Inc. Chevrolet, 95, 7, 7, , 39, , , Running
7) 24, Vinnie Miller(i), No. 66 Master Mfg. Inc. Chevrolet, 95, , , , 0, , , Running
8) 16, Clay Greenfield, No. 68 Titan Paint Sprayers Chevrolet, 95, , , , 29, 1, 1, Running
9) 11, Matt Crafton (P), No. 88 Hormel Gatherings/Menards Toyota, 95, 6, 5, , 39, , , Running
10) 19, Tyler Young, No. 02 Randco/Young's Building Systems Chevrolet, 95, , , , 27, , , Running
11) 25, Bobby Gerhart, No. 63 Lucas Oil Chevrolet, 95, , , , 26, , , Running
12) 2, Johnny Sauter (P), No. 21 Allegiant Travel Chevrolet, 95, 1, 1, 2, 45, 3, 39, Running
13) 27, Spencer Boyd(i), No. 83 Grunt Style Chevrolet, 95, , , , 0, , , Running
14) 8, Noah Gragson #, No. 18 Switch Toyota, 95, , , , 23, , , Running
15) 23, DJ Kennington(i), No. 15 Losers Bar & Grill Chevrolet, 95, , , , 0, 1, 1, Running
16) 4, Justin Haley #, No. 24 Fraternal Order of Eagles Chevrolet, 94, 2, 2, , 39, , , Running
17) 3, Stewart Friesen #, No. 52 We Build America Chevrolet, 94, 4, 6, , 32, 1, 10, Running
18) 20, Austin Wayne Self, No. 45 AM Technical Solutions Toyota, 94, , , , 19, , , Running
19) 29, Jennifer Jo Cobb, No. 10 VG Pride Group/Driven2Honor.org Chevrolet, 93, , , , 18, , , Running
20) 28, Mike Harmon(i), No. 1 Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet, 90, , , , 0, , , Running
21) 30, Josh Reaume, No. 50 Ever-Fi Chevrolet, 90, , , , 16, , , Running
22) 5, Chase Briscoe # (P), No. 29 Cooper Standard Ford, 86, , , , 15, , , Running
23) 10, Ben Rhodes (P), No. 27 Safelite Auto Glass Toyota, 70, 8, 9, , 19, , , Accident
24) 26, Wendell Chavous #, No. 49 Vydox Plus Chevrolet, 70, , , , 13, 1, 2, Accident
25) 18, Cody Coughlin #, No. 13 Ride TV/JEGS Toyota, 70, 9, 8, , 17, 2, 9, Accident
26) 17, Chris Fontaine, No. 47 Glenden Enterprises Toyota, 70, , , , 11, , , Accident
27) 22, Regan Smith, No. 92 BTS Tire & Wheel/Advance Auto Parts Ford, 53, , , , 10, , , Accident
28) 7, Ryan Truex, No. 16 Bass Pro Shops/Tracker Boats Toyota, 19, , , , 9, , , Accident
29) 12, Kaz Grala # (P), No. 33 Stealth Chevrolet, 18, , , , 8, , , Accident
30) 21, Joe Nemechek, No. 87 D.A.B. Constructors Inc. Chevrolet, 2, , , , 7, , , Vibration
31) 31, Norm Benning, No. 6 H and H Transport Chevrolet, 0, , , , 6, , , Engine
(i) Ineligible for driver points in this series, (#) Rookie, (P) Playoffs qualifier

Time of Race: 01 Hrs, 57 Mins, 18 Secs.
Average Speed: 129.258 MPH
Race Comments: Parker Kligerman won the 12th Annual fred's 250, his second victory in 68 NASCAR Camping WorldTruck Series races. Prior to the start of the race, the following trucks dropped to the rear of the field for the reasons indicated: No. 6 (unapproved adjustments), No. 33 (engine change) and No. 50 (unapproved adjustments).
Caution Flags: 6 for 27 laps: Laps: 20-26 (16, 27, 33 and 47 Incident in Turn 4 [83]); 42-46 (Stage 2 conclusion [47]); 55-59 (8, 27, 68, 88 and 92 Incident in Turn 3 [83]); 71-76 (13, 27, 47, 49 and 51 Incident on Frontstretch [Red Flag: Lap 71, 8:21] [45]); 91-93 (45 Spin in Turn 4 [52]); 95-95 (18, 21, 24 52 and 88 Incident in Turn 1 [None]).
Lead Changes: 17 among 11 drivers: C. Bell (P) 0; J. Sauter (P) 1-22; D. Kennington(i) 23; A. Cindric # (P) 24-26; J. Sauter (P) 27-42; W. Chavous # 43-44; C. Bell (P) 45-46; M. Snider 47; C. Coughlin # 48-49; S. Friesen # 50-59; P. Kligerman 60; C. Bell (P) 61; C. Coughlin # 62-68; C. Greenfield 69; G. Enfinger # 70-86; J. Sauter (P) 87; C. Bell (P) 88-93; P. Kligerman 94-95.
Duralast GT Brakes Brake in the Race Award? - Stage 1:  Johnny Sauter, #21 Stage 1
Duralast GT Brakes Brake in the Race Award - Stage 2:  Johnny Sauter, #21 Stage 2
Keystone Light Pole Award:  Christopher Bell, #4 180.118 mph
Mahle Clevite Engine Builder of the Race:  Joe Gibbs Engines, #4 
Mobil 1 Driver of the Race:  Parker Kligerman, #75 
Sunoco Rookie of the Race:  Grant Enfinger, #98

Ron Fleshman with John Davison

RIS NASCAR Editor.  Has been with RIS since the middle 90's. Writes on each of the three main series of NASCAR.

Read More on Cup / XFINITY / Truck news
Volume 2017, Issue 10, Posted 10:09 PM, 10.14.2017